Which closed-end funds own Banco Santander SA?
25 active closed-end funds report this security in their latest N-PORT filing, with a combined reported value of $166M. Security type: debt security. Country: Spain. CUSIP 05971KAQ2 · ISIN US05971KAQ22 · ticker SANTAN.
Holdings are historical filings (report dates May 29, 2026 – Jul 31, 2026; N-PORT becomes public ~60 days after quarter end), not live positions. Weights are percent of each fund’s net assets. Different instruments of one issuer (shares, bonds, preferreds) are separate securities — see related securities below.
Funds holding this security
| Fund | Category | Weight | Value (USD) | Balance | Fund net assets | Prem/disc | Report date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPC Nuveen Preferred & Income Opportunities Fund | Preferred Securities | 1.35% | $57.7M | 49,600,000 par | $4.3B | 8.9% discount | Jul 31, 2026 |
| NPFD Nuveen Variable Rate Preferred & Income Fund | Preferred Securities | 1.12% | $7.9M | 6,800,000 par | $710M | NAV unavailable | Jul 31, 2026 |
| FPF First Trust Intermediate Duration Preferred & Income Fund | Preferred Securities | 1.02% | $18.2M | 15,600,000 par | $1.8B | 12.5% discount | Jul 31, 2026 |
| JGH Nuveen Global High Income Fund | High Yield | 0.70% | $3.5M | 3,000,000 par | $508M | 13.4% discount | Jun 30, 2026 |
| PFO Flaherty & Crumrine Preferred & Income Opportunity Fund | Preferred Securities | 0.66% | $1.4M | 1,200,000 par | $215M | 12.1% discount | May 29, 2026 |
| PFD Flaherty & Crumrine Preferred & Income Fund | Preferred Securities | 0.65% | $1.6M | 1,400,000 par | $253M | 11.6% discount | May 29, 2026 |
| LDP Cohen & Steers Ltd Duration Preferred & Income Fund | Preferred Securities | 0.64% | $6.1M | 5,200,000 par | $957M | 11.0% discount | Jun 30, 2026 |
| DFP Flaherty & Crumrine Dynamic Preferred & Income Fund | Preferred Securities | 0.60% | $4.5M | 3,800,000 par | $743M | 12.3% discount | May 29, 2026 |
| FFC Flaherty & Crumrine Preferred & Income Securities Fund | Preferred Securities | 0.58% | $7.8M | 6,600,000 par | $1.3B | 12.2% discount | May 29, 2026 |
| PSF Cohen & Steers Select Preferred & Income Fund | Preferred Securities | 0.55% | $2.1M | 1,800,000 par | $389M | 12.7% discount | Jun 30, 2026 |
| HPS John Hancock Preferred Income Fund III | Preferred Securities | 0.54% | $3.8M | 3,300,000 par | $705M | 7.7% discount | Jul 31, 2026 |
| HPF John Hancock Preferred Income Fund II | Preferred Securities | 0.53% | $2.8M | 2,400,000 par | $528M | 8.4% discount | Jul 31, 2026 |
| FLC Flaherty & Crumrine Total Return Fund | Multi-Asset | 0.52% | $1.6M | 1,400,000 par | $315M | 12.5% discount | May 29, 2026 |
| PTA Cohen & Steers Tax-Advantaged Preferred Securities & Income Fund | Preferred Securities | 0.49% | $8.4M | 7,200,000 par | $1.7B | 12.8% discount | Jul 31, 2026 |
| HTD John Hancock Tax-Advantaged Dividend Income Fund | U.S. Equity | 0.48% | $6.5M | 5,600,000 par | $1.4B | 11.0% discount | Jul 31, 2026 |
| HPI John Hancock Preferred Income Fund | Preferred Securities | 0.46% | $3M | 2,600,000 par | $659M | 4.3% discount | Jul 31, 2026 |
| EVT Eaton Vance Tax-Advantaged Dividend Income Fund | U.S. Equity | 0.41% | $12.6M | 10,800,000 par | $3.1B | 10.6% discount | Jul 31, 2026 |
| ETO Eaton Vance Tax-Advantaged Global Dividend Opportunities Fund | Global Equity | 0.34% | $2.6M | 2,200,000 par | $756M | 12.0% discount | Jul 31, 2026 |
| JMM Nuveen Multi-Market Income Fund | Taxable Bonds | 0.29% | $236K | 200,000 par | $81.4M | 9.6% discount | Jun 30, 2026 |
| ETG Eaton Vance Tax-Advantaged Global Dividend Income Fund | Global Equity | 0.23% | $6.3M | 5,400,000 par | $2.7B | 11.5% discount | Jul 31, 2026 |
| HIX Western Asset High Income Fund II | High Yield | 0.23% | $1.2M | 1,000,000 par | $513M | NAV unavailable | Jul 31, 2026 |
| RLTY Cohen & Steers Real Estate Opportunities & Income Fund | Real Estate | 0.17% | $707K | 600,000 par | $425M | NAV unavailable | Jun 30, 2026 |
| JHS John Hancock Income Securities Trust | Taxable Bonds | 0.13% | $299K | 257,000 par | $229M | 11.1% discount | Jul 31, 2026 |
| UTF Cohen & Steers Infrastructure Fund | Infrastructure | 0.10% | $4.5M | 3,800,000 par | $4.3B | 3.1% discount | Jun 30, 2026 |
| NMAI Nuveen Multi-Asset Income Fund | Multi-Asset | 0.10% | $707K | 600,000 par | $691M | NAV unavailable | Jun 30, 2026 |
25 positions. Source: SEC Form N-PORT via market-data vendor re-serve. Funds without an N-PORT on file cannot appear here.
Also listed in filings as: Banco Santander SA.
Related securities from the same issuer
| Security | Type | Funds holding |
|---|---|---|
| Banco Santander SA | debt security | 30 |
| Banco Santander SA | debt security | 15 |
| Banco Santander SA | debt security | 6 |
| Banco Santander SA | common equity | 5 |
| Banco Santander SA | debt security | 5 |
| Banco Santander S.A. | debt security | 2 |
| Banco Santander S.A. | debt security | 2 |
| Banco Santander SA | common equity | 2 |
| Banco Santander SA | debt security | 1 |
| Banco Santander SA | debt security | 1 |
| Banco Santander SA | debt security | 1 |
| Banco Santander S.A. | debt security | 1 |
Issuer-level search for “SANTAN” → · Compare two funds’ portfolios →