Skip to content
Last session
PDI $14.38 ▲2.86%D 3.0%DXYZ $28.88 ▼3.86%D 15.8%GOF $8.60 ▲1.44%D 13.7%VCX $25.44 ▲0.24%D 33.3%NEA $10.04 ▲2.53%D 1.8%PTY $10.82 ▲2.08%D 0.6%CLM $6.27 ▼0.61%D 1.4%NAD $10.32 ▲2.59%D 2.4%BCAT $13.14 ▼0.83%D 11.8%PDO $11.94 ▲1.88%D 2.2%JPC $6.80 ▲2.06%D 8.1%UTG $35.05 ▼1.04%D 5.0%BPRE $12.49 ▼0.48%D 46.9%NVG $10.83 ▲2.55%D 2.1%NZF $10.97 ▲2.88%D 1.4%BOT $26.18 ▼3.71%P 256.7%NMZ $9.11 ▲2.65%D 0.7%NAC $10.10 ▲2.74%D 2.1%CRF $5.93 ▼0.38%D 3.9%OXLC $8.36 ▲1.70%MQY $10.20 ▲3.01%D 7.2%RQI $11.15 ▲1.55%D 9.1%UTF $25.53 ▲0.04%D 3.3%ECAT $13.57 ▲0.63%HYT $7.74 ▲1.15%D 11.5%DNP $9.83 ▼0.25%P 6.4%NUV $8.23 ▲1.51%D 4.0%USA $5.98 ▲1.87%D 11.8%ADX $25.79 ▲0.55%D 4.1%DSL $9.78 ▲1.45%D 10.9%MHD $10.34 ▲2.47%D 9.3%TYG $38.43 ▼1.31%D 12.5%MUC $9.70 ▲1.29%D 8.6%MYI $9.78 ▲3.33%D 7.4%ASGI $19.33 ▲0.78%D 8.9%PHK $4.08 ▲1.49%D 4.2%JFR $7.32 ▲1.36%D 10.5%BSTZ $27.95 ▼0.56%EVV $8.35 ▲1.46%D 13.0%PCN $10.70 ▲1.90%D 1.8%

Discounts and premiums to NAV

A discount means the shares cost less than the assets behind them; a premium means more. This page shows where every fund sits today and how unusual that is for it.

Premium/discount = (price ÷ NAV − 1) × 100, contemporaneous close vs NAV, for the 297 verified funds with a NAV within 7 days of Oct 13, 2026. Unweighted universe average: -7.79%. A discount is a description of price relative to assets, not a promise that it will close. Why discounts exist · methodology.

Distribution across the universe

BucketFundsShareBar
Discount > 15%175.7%
Discount 10–15%11438.4%
Discount 5–10%8629.0%
Discount 0–5%6020.2%
Premium 0–5%134.4%
Premium 5–15%41.3%
Premium > 15%31.0%

By category

CategoryFundsAverageMedianWidestHighest
Global Equity14-11.37%-10.71%-38.66%-1.71%
International Equity14-11.22%-11.37%-19.42%-1.96%
High Yield18-10.95%-11.18%-17.75%-3.29%
Real Estate5-10.26%-12.73%-14.22%-5.11%
Mortgage & Structured Credit3-10.24%-10.51%-11.12%-9.08%
U.S. Equity47-10.05%-10.54%-35.39%+16.28%
Senior Loans8-9.90%-10.27%-13.60%-3.35%
Covered Call / Option Income8-9.76%-10.77%-12.80%-3.25%
Preferred Securities12-9.34%-10.68%-12.06%-2.85%
Taxable Bonds34-8.90%-8.97%-29.97%+7.90%
Multi-Asset35-8.64%-10.20%-21.66%+15.97%
Energy & Natural Resources6-7.24%-10.30%-11.27%-0.20%
Investment Grade9-6.97%-7.86%-10.03%-1.26%
Technology3-6.53%-6.01%-10.21%-3.36%
Infrastructure6-6.32%-7.17%-12.19%+2.34%
Healthcare5-4.94%-3.71%-7.76%-2.75%
Municipal Bonds57-4.25%-4.23%-11.49%+14.73%
Convertible Securities8-3.10%-4.09%-10.30%+7.13%
Utilities5+16.48%-1.27%-12.63%+101.75%

Widest discounts

#FundPrem/discPrice vs. assets1y avg1y avg price vs. assetsZ (1y)
1 HGLB Highland Global Allocation Fund38.66% discount-31.40%-1.64
2 FSSL FS Specialty Lending Fund35.39% discount-36.28%—
3 CCIF Carlyle Credit Income Fund29.97% discount-2.02%-4.11
4 SWZ Total Return Securities Fund21.66% discount-17.04%-1.50
5 GDL GDL Fund21.28% discount-20.86%-0.55
6 ASA ASA Gold & Precious Metals20.58% discount-12.30%-1.19
7 MXE Mexico Equity & Income Fund19.42% discount-18.01%-1.29
8 PCF High Income Securities Fund17.75% discount-13.35%-2.34
9 RGT Royce Global Trust17.65% discount-14.93%-1.74
10 SABA Saba Capital Income & Opportunities Fund II17.22% discount-13.00%-2.71

Highest premiums

#FundPrem/discPrice vs. assets1y avg1y avg price vs. assetsZ (1y)
1 GUT Gabelli Utility Trust101.75% premium+97.64%+0.36
2 GGT Gabelli Multimedia Trust16.28% premium+10.63%+2.06
3 RCS PIMCO Strategic Income Fund15.97% premium+24.31%-0.69
4 VPV Invesco Pennsylvania Value Municipal Income Trust14.73% premium+1.11%+2.83
5 BHV BlackRock Virginia Municipal Bond Trust13.25% premium+1.57%+1.22
6 DNP DNP Select Income Fund7.90% premium+7.08%+0.23
7 CCD Calamos Dynamic Convertible & Income Fund7.13% premium+1.67%+2.25
8 MIY BlackRock MuniYield Michigan Quality Fund4.67% premium-2.08%+1.75
9 CHI Calamos Convertible Opportunities & Income Fund4.34% premium+2.15%+0.81
10 CLM Cornerstone Strategic Investment Fund4.09% premium+16.39%-1.72

Most unusual: wide vs. own history (lowest 1y Z)

#FundPrem/discPrice vs. assets1y avg1y avg price vs. assetsZ (1y)
1 CCIF Carlyle Credit Income Fund29.97% discount-2.02%-4.11
2 DSU BlackRock Debt Strategies Fund6.50% discount-0.19%-3.40
3 HPS John Hancock Preferred Income Fund III6.93% discount+3.14%-3.34
4 HPF John Hancock Preferred Income Fund II6.10% discount+2.39%-3.30
5 FPF First Trust Intermediate Duration Preferred & Income Fund10.92% discount-5.98%-3.25
6 KIO KKR Income Opportunities Fund12.08% discount-7.12%-3.17
7 ETJ Eaton Vance Risk-Managed Diversified Equity Income Fund12.14% discount-9.03%-3.10
8 NAC Nuveen California Quality Municipal Income Fund2.81% discount+1.94%-3.01
9 JGH Nuveen Global High Income Fund12.62% discount-8.24%-3.01
10 PTA Cohen & Steers Tax-Advantaged Preferred Securities & Income Fund12.06% discount-7.31%-2.98

Most unusual: narrow vs. own history (highest 1y Z)

#FundPrem/discPrice vs. assets1y avg1y avg price vs. assetsZ (1y)
1 MIN Aberdeen Intermediate Income Fund7.86% discount-81.98%+5.76
2 MGF Aberdeen Government Markets Income Fund7.80% discount-78.86%+5.66
3 DHY UBS Asset Management High Yield Credit Fund13.37% discount-86.39%+4.09
4 CEV Eaton Vance California Municipal Income Trust3.78% premium-5.91%+3.33
5 HQL abrdn Life Sciences Investors3.36% discount-9.21%+3.07
6 VPV Invesco Pennsylvania Value Municipal Income Trust14.73% premium+1.11%+2.83
7 CCD Calamos Dynamic Convertible & Income Fund7.13% premium+1.67%+2.25
8 GGT Gabelli Multimedia Trust16.28% premium+10.63%+2.06
9 MIY BlackRock MuniYield Michigan Quality Fund4.67% premium-2.08%+1.75
10 QQQX Nuveen NASDAQ 100 Dynamic Overwrite Fund3.25% discount-6.62%+1.43