Mexico Equity & Income Fund
Sponsor: Pichardo Asset Management · Inception Aug 15, 1990 · Pays annual
Market priceShare price
$12.74
+2.00% (+$0.25)
NAVAsset value per share
$15.70
as of Oct 14, 2026 · Nasdaq NAV symbol
Premium / discountPrice vs. assets
18.85% discount *
Indicative: latest price vs latest reported NAV
Distribution rate (price)Payout rate
1.83%
regular, annualised · on NAV 1.49%
Expense ratioAnnual cost
Not reported
no tagged fee table
LeverageBorrowing
Not reported
senior securities not tagged
Quote status: Market closed — last regular-session price · last trade Oct 15, 2026, 10:41 AM EDT (exchange time, ET) · retrieved Oct 16, 2026, 9:15 AM EDTRegular-session prices; extended-hours quotes are not displayed.
Full portfolio as filed on SEC Form N-PORT for the month ending Jul 31, 2026, filed Sep 29, 2026. 27 positions; weights are percent of net assets as reported. Weights sum to 100.0% — leverage, cash, derivatives and short positions mean totals need not equal 100%. This is a historical report, not a live portfolio.
Top 10 holdings
| # | Security | Type | Country | Weight | Value (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GENTERA SAB DE CV | Equity | Mexico | 7.39% | $5.3M |
| 2 | GRUPO AEROPORTUARIO DEL PACIFICO SA DE CV | Equity | Mexico | 5.30% | $3.8M |
| 3 | FOMENTO ECONOMICO MEXICANO SAB DE CV | Equity | Mexico | 4.55% | $3.3M |
| 4 | GRUPO AEROPORTUARIO DEL SURESTE SAB/DE/CV | Equity | Mexico | 4.28% | $3.1M |
| 5 | BBB FOODS INC | Equity | British Virgin Islands | 4.18% | $3M |
| 6 | INDUSTRIAS PENOLES SAB DE CV | Equity | Mexico | 3.99% | $2.9M |
| 7 | ARCA CONTINENTAL SAB DE CV | Equity | Mexico | 3.93% | $2.8M |
| 8 | ESENTIA ENERGY DEVELOPMENT SAB DE CV | Equity | Mexico | 3.57% | $2.6M |
| 9 | CORPORACION INMOBILIARIA VESTA SAB DE CV | Equity | Mexico | 3.20% | $2.3M |
| 10 | GCC SAB DE CV | Equity | Mexico | 3.17% | $2.3M |
Asset class
| Asset class | % net assets | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Equity (common) | 98.28% | $70.7M |
| Equity (preferred) | 1.21% | $871K |
| Short-term investment vehicle | 0.51% | $368K |
Country (top 12)
| Country (top 12) | % net assets | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Mexico | 94.27% | $67.8M |
| British Virgin Islands | 4.18% | $3M |
| United States | 1.56% | $1.1M |
Region
| Region | % net assets | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Latin America | 94.27% | $67.8M |
| Offshore domiciles | 4.18% | $3M |
| United States | 1.56% | $1.1M |
Issuer type
| Issuer type | % net assets | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Corporate | 97.09% | $69.8M |
| Registered fund | 2.91% | $2.1M |
Fair-value level
| Fair-value level | % net assets | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Level 1 | 96.84% | $69.7M |
| Level 3 | 3.16% | $2.3M |
Level 3 = valued with unobservable inputs (typically private or illiquid).
Long / short
| Long / short | % net assets | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Long | 100.00% | $71.9M |
All allocation percentages use net assets as the denominator (N-PORT convention). A position's share of invested assets may differ from its share of the whole fund including cash and leverage.
All 27 positions
| Security | Identifier | Type | Issuer | Country | Balance | Units | Value (USD) | Weight | FV level |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GENTERA SAB DE CV | P4831V101 | Equity | CORP | Mexico | 2,294,666 | shares | $5.3M | 7.39% | 1 |
| GRUPO AEROPORTUARIO DEL PACIFICO SA DE CV | P4959P100 | Equity | CORP | Mexico | 175,469 | shares | $3.8M | 5.30% | 1 |
| FOMENTO ECONOMICO MEXICANO SAB DE CV | P4182H115 | Equity | CORP | Mexico | 255,891 | shares | $3.3M | 4.55% | 1 |
| GRUPO AEROPORTUARIO DEL SURESTE SAB/DE/CV | P4950Y100 | Equity | CORP | Mexico | 111,274 | shares | $3.1M | 4.28% | 1 |
| BBB FOODS INC | G0896C103 | Equity | CORP | British Virgin Islands | 72,367 | shares | $3M | 4.18% | 1 |
| INDUSTRIAS PENOLES SAB DE CV | P55409141 | Equity | CORP | Mexico | 62,360 | shares | $2.9M | 3.99% | 1 |
| ARCA CONTINENTAL SAB DE CV | P0448R103 | Equity | CORP | Mexico | 246,620 | shares | $2.8M | 3.93% | 1 |
| ESENTIA ENERGY DEVELOPMENT SAB DE CV | P3757E101 | Equity | CORP | Mexico | 841,371 | shares | $2.6M | 3.57% | 1 |
| CORPORACION INMOBILIARIA VESTA SAB DE CV | P9781N108 | Equity | CORP | Mexico | 664,419 | shares | $2.3M | 3.20% | 1 |
| GCC SAB DE CVrestricted | P4948S124 | Equity | CORP | Mexico | 197,636 | shares | $2.3M | 3.17% | 1 |
| AMERICA MOVIL SAB DE CV | P0280A192 | Equity | CORP | Mexico | 1,427,407 | shares | $1.8M | 2.53% | 1 |
| LA COMER SAB DE CV | P6125F114 | Equity | CORP | Mexico | 877,208 | shares | $1.7M | 2.40% | 1 |
| Gbm Administradora De Actv Sa De Cv | P3774F115 | Equity | RF | Mexico | 24,299,764 | shares | $1.7M | 2.40% | 1 |
| PROMOTORA Y OPERADORA DE INFRAESTRUCTURA SAB/DE/CV | P7925L103 | Equity | CORP | Mexico | 102,013 | shares | $1.6M | 2.24% | 1 |
| WAL-MART DE MEXICO SAB DE CV (WAL-MART DE MEXICO SA DE CV) | P98180188 | Equity | CORP | Mexico | 554,661 | shares | $1.6M | 2.24% | 1 |
| BANCO DEL BAJIO SArestricted | P1R2ZN117 | Equity | CORP | Mexico | 470,500 | shares | $1.6M | 2.18% | 1 |
| GRUPO BIMBO SAB DE CV | P4949B104 | Equity | CORP | Mexico | 424,118 | shares | $1.5M | 2.11% | 3 |
| GRUPO AEROPORTUARIO DEL CENTRO SAB DE CV | P49530101 | Equity | CORP | Mexico | 113,458 | shares | $1.5M | 2.11% | 1 |
| GRUPO FINANCIERO BANORTE SAB DE CV | P49501201 | Equity | CORP | Mexico | 964,951 | shares | $11.2M | 15.53% | 1 |
| GRUPO MEXICO SAB DE CV | P49538112 | Equity | CORP | Mexico | 916,475 | shares | $11M | 15.28% | 1 |
| FIBRA MONTERREY SAPI DE CV | P13549129 | Equity | CORP | Mexico | 1,626,989 | shares | $1.4M | 1.96% | 1 |
| NEMAK SAB DE CVrestricted | P71340106 | Equity | CORP | Mexico | 7,476,311 | shares | $1.3M | 1.75% | 1 |
| CEMEX-CEMENTOS MEXICANOS SAB DE CV | P2253T133 | Preferred | CORP | Mexico | 735,834 | shares | $871K | 1.21% | 1 |
| HSBC DISCOVERY MEXICO | — | Equity | CORP | United States | 300,000 | shares | $752K | 1.05% | 3 |
| CONTROLADORA VUELA COMPANIA DE AVIACION SAB DE CV | P30987104 | Equity | CORP | Mexico | 648,000 | shares | $507K | 0.71% | 1 |
| MORGAN STANLEY INSTITUTIONAL LIQUIDITY FUNDS | 61747C707 | Short-term inv. | RF | United States | 367,564 | principal | $368K | 0.51% | 1 |
| GRUPE SAB DE CV | P4948T122 | Equity | CORP | Mexico | 164,247 | shares | $178K | 0.25% | 1 |
Equities show share counts; bonds and loans show principal amount. Coupon, maturity and ratings are shown where the filing discloses them. Source: SEC N-PORT via market-data vendor re-serve, position-level.
Holdings reports on file
| Report date | Filed | Positions | Σ weight | Net assets (calc.) | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 31, 2026 | Sep 29, 2026 | 27 | 100.0% | $71.9M | full |
| Apr 30, 2026 | Jun 29, 2026 | 27 | 100.0% | $70.7M | full |
| Jan 31, 2026 | Mar 26, 2026 | 30 | 100.0% | $70.2M | full |
| Oct 31, 2025 | Dec 23, 2025 | 30 | 100.0% | $62.5M | full |
Net assets here are calculated from position values ÷ reported weights (median across positions), not a reported figure.
CEF Explorer research page for Mexico Equity & Income Fund Inc. Figures carry their own dates and sources; a discount to NAV does not guarantee convergence or any return. This is not investment advice.