GAMCO Natural Resources, Gold & Income Trust
Sponsor: Gabelli / GAMCO · Inception Jan 27, 2011 · Pays monthly
Market priceShare price
$8.49
+0.35% (+$0.03)
NAVAsset value per share
$8.51
as of Oct 14, 2026 · Nasdaq NAV symbol
Premium / discountPrice vs. assets
0.23% discount *
Indicative: latest price vs latest reported NAV
Distribution rate (price)Payout rate
8.48%
regular, annualised · on NAV 8.46%
Expense ratioAnnual cost
Not reported
no tagged fee table
LeverageBorrowing
Not reported
senior securities not tagged
Quote status: Market closed — last regular-session price · last trade Oct 16, 2026, 4:00 PM EDT (exchange time, ET) · retrieved Oct 16, 2026, 10:40 PM EDTRegular-session prices; extended-hours quotes are not displayed.
Full portfolio as filed on SEC Form N-PORT for the month ending Jun 30, 2026, filed Aug 31, 2026. 254 positions; weights are percent of net assets as reported. Weights sum to 100.0% — leverage, cash, derivatives and short positions mean totals need not equal 100%. This is a historical report, not a live portfolio.
Asset class
| Asset class | % net assets | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Equity (common) | 75.71% | $119M |
| Debt | 28.18% | $44.2M |
| Derivative (equity) | -3.90% | $-6.1M |
Country (top 12)
| Country (top 12) | % net assets | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Australia | 9.70% | $15.2M |
| United Kingdom | 6.02% | $9.4M |
| United States | 54.72% | $85.8M |
| Canada | 21.06% | $33M |
| Germany | 2.82% | $4.4M |
| Norway | 1.11% | $1.7M |
| Switzerland | 1.02% | $1.6M |
| Curaçao | 0.85% | $1.3M |
| Netherlands | 0.58% | $904K |
| France | 0.51% | $801K |
| IM | 0.45% | $710K |
| South Africa | 0.44% | $685K |
Region
| Region | % net assets | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Australia & New Zealand | 9.70% | $15.2M |
| United States | 54.72% | $85.8M |
| Canada | 21.06% | $33M |
| Developed Europe | 12.77% | $20M |
| Offshore domiciles | 0.85% | $1.3M |
| Other | 0.45% | $710K |
| Africa | 0.44% | $685K |
Issuer type
| Issuer type | % net assets | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Corporate | 75.93% | $119M |
| U.S. Treasury | 24.07% | $37.7M |
Fair-value level
| Fair-value level | % net assets | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Level 1 | 75.12% | $118M |
| Level 2 | 24.88% | $39M |
Level 3 = valued with unobservable inputs (typically private or illiquid).
Long / short
| Long / short | % net assets | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Long | 103.90% | $163M |
| N/A | -3.90% | $-6.1M |
All allocation percentages use net assets as the denominator (N-PORT convention). A position's share of invested assets may differ from its share of the whole fund including cash and leverage.
All 254 positions
Page 2 of 2 · ← prev
| Security | Identifier | Type | Issuer | Country | Balance | Units | Value (USD) | Weight | FV level |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STRATEGAS SECURITIES, LLC | — | Equity deriv. | CORP | United States | -14 | contracts | $-131 | -0.00% | 2 |
| JANE STREET EXECUTION SERVICES, LLC | — | Equity deriv. | CORP | United States | -151 | contracts | $-118 | -0.00% | 2 |
| CIBC WORLD MARKETS CORP. | — | Equity deriv. | CORP | United States | -15 | contracts | $-81 | -0.00% | 2 |
| BMO NESBITT BURNS INC. | — | Equity deriv. | CORP | Canada | -75 | contracts | $-14 | -0.00% | 2 |
Equities show share counts; bonds and loans show principal amount. Coupon, maturity and ratings are shown where the filing discloses them. Source: SEC N-PORT via market-data vendor re-serve, position-level.
Holdings reports on file
| Report date | Filed | Positions | Σ weight | Net assets (calc.) | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 30, 2026 | Aug 31, 2026 | 254 | 100.0% | $157M | full |
| Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 1, 2026 | 260 | 100.0% | $165M | full |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 2, 2026 | 253 | 100.0% | $161M | full |
Net assets here are calculated from position values ÷ reported weights (median across positions), not a reported figure.
CEF Explorer research page for GAMCO Natural Resources, Gold & Income Trust. Figures carry their own dates and sources; a discount to NAV does not guarantee convergence or any return. This is not investment advice.