Invesco Municipal Opportunity Trust
Sponsor: Invesco · Inception Jun 3, 1992 · Pays monthly
Market priceShare price
$8.75
+0.46% (+$0.04)
NAVAsset value per share
$8.87
as of Oct 14, 2026 · Nasdaq NAV symbol
Premium / discountPrice vs. assets
1.35% discount *
Indicative: latest price vs latest reported NAV
Distribution rate (price)Payout rate
8.57%
regular, annualised · on NAV 8.46%
Expense ratioAnnual cost
Not reported
no tagged fee table
LeverageBorrowing
Not reported
senior securities not tagged
Quote status: Market closed — last regular-session price · last trade Oct 16, 2026, 4:00 PM EDT (exchange time, ET) · retrieved Oct 16, 2026, 6:54 PM EDTRegular-session prices; extended-hours quotes are not displayed.
Full portfolio as filed on SEC Form N-PORT for the month ending May 31, 2026, filed Jul 29, 2026. 546 positions; weights are percent of net assets as reported. Weights sum to 100.0% — leverage, cash, derivatives and short positions mean totals need not equal 100%. This is a historical report, not a live portfolio.
Asset class
| Asset class | % net assets | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Debt | 99.29% | $1B |
| Equity (common) | 0.71% | $7.4M |
| Derivative (equity) | 0.00% | $13.3K |
Country (top 12)
| Country (top 12) | % net assets | Value |
|---|---|---|
| United States | 100.00% | $1B |
| N/ | 0.00% | $13.3K |
Region
| Region | % net assets | Value |
|---|---|---|
| United States | 100.00% | $1B |
| Other | 0.00% | $13.3K |
Issuer type
| Issuer type | % net assets | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Municipal | 99.29% | $1B |
| Registered fund | 0.71% | $7.4M |
| Other | 0.00% | $13.3K |
Fair-value level
| Fair-value level | % net assets | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Level 2 | 99.26% | $1B |
| Level 1 | 0.71% | $7.4M |
| Level 3 | 0.04% | $380K |
Level 3 = valued with unobservable inputs (typically private or illiquid).
Long / short
| Long / short | % net assets | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Long | 100.00% | $1B |
| N/A | 0.00% | $13.3K |
All allocation percentages use net assets as the denominator (N-PORT convention). A position's share of invested assets may differ from its share of the whole fund including cash and leverage.
All 546 positions
Page 3 of 3 · ← prev
Equities show share counts; bonds and loans show principal amount. Coupon, maturity and ratings are shown where the filing discloses them. Source: SEC N-PORT via market-data vendor re-serve, position-level.
Holdings reports on file
| Report date | Filed | Positions | Σ weight | Net assets (calc.) | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 31, 2026 | Jul 29, 2026 | 546 | 100.0% | $1B | full |
| Feb 28, 2026 | Apr 28, 2026 | 544 | 100.0% | $1.1B | full |
| Nov 30, 2025 | Jan 29, 2026 | 556 | 100.0% | $1.1B | full |
Net assets here are calculated from position values ÷ reported weights (median across positions), not a reported figure.
CEF Explorer research page for Invesco Municipal Opportunity Trust. Figures carry their own dates and sources; a discount to NAV does not guarantee convergence or any return. This is not investment advice.